I am here on a F1 visa and my insurance is paid by my university. Can I purchase a student insurance plan for my dependants?

International student insurance is available to international students and their dependants. The dependants are not eligible to purchase the insurance for international students if the student does not purchase the plan. In your case since the insurance for the international student has been paid for you can consider one of the several visitor medical insurance plans that can cover visitors on any visa to the US. Another choice would be to waive out of your student plan and purchase a international student insurance plan for the whole family.

Read more »

I am planning on moving abroad for a few years and need health insurance, please advise?

For someone who will be moving abroad or residing for long periods of time abroad Expatriate health insurance is a must. Your current coverage from your home country may not offer adequate coverage. If you will travel back and forth to your home country and need coverage there consider a expatriate medical insurance plan. These Global plans offer comprehensive coverage including preventive care and maternity. These plans are annual plans and can be renewed. A medical questionnaire must be filled out and additional information may be requested. You can apply for expatriate insurance online and receive confirmation via email.

Read more »

I am a J1 scholar and my health insurance is being paid by the Sponsoring organization. Can I purchase a health plan for my dependants?

Both J1 and J2 visa holders must possess valid qualified health insurance during their stay in the US. If your J1 health insurance is paid by your sponsoring organization you can purchase health insurance for your J2 dependants. There are some J1/J2 visa health insurance plans that require the J1 visa holder to purchase coverage. You can select from other J1/J2 plans that does not have this requirement and purchase coverage for your dependants alone.

Read more »

Renewable J1 Health Insurance

In many cases the J1 visa holder may not know the duration of his stay in the US. This can pose a problem for purchasing J1 Visa health insurance. Also sometimes the J1 visa holder may be reluctant to pay the entire cost of the for the full duration of the stay at one time. In both these cases it is preferable to purchase a renewable J1 visa insurance where the plan can be renewed monthly and payments can be made on a monthly basis. Make sure you check the renewability of the J1 visa insurance you purchase to make […]

Read more »

J1 Group Insurance

J1 sponsoring organizations can purchase J1 health insurance for the J1 visa holders coming to the US. They must make sure the plan they purchase meet the J1 visa requirements. These plans offer coverage at a reasonable cost of around $40 a month per person. A group J1 insurance plan is easy to administer and convenient for the sponsoring organization. A single application form can offer coverage for multiple groups coming to the US at various times of the year. Each group can be invoiced separaterly. Individual confirmations are available for each J1 member.

Read more »

Au Pair Insurance

Au Pairs visiting and staying in the US on a exchange visa or a J1 visa must follow all the rules and requirements of their visa status. Health care costs in the US are extremely high and you do not want to be unprepared in the event you fall sick or injure yourself. Your J1 visa can also be revoked if you are found to be without valid, acceptable Au Pair Insurance. Insurance for Au Pairs is quite affordable, with plans available from $41 a month. These plans meet all the requirements and offer peace of mind during your stay […]

Read more »

J1 Visa Health Insurance

J1 Visa holders holders coming to the US have to show proof of health insurance to be granted a visa. The insurance for J1 visa holders must meet certain requirements set by the US State department. Sometimes the organization sponsoring the J1 visa can purchase J1 health insurance on behalf of the insured. In some cases, the J1 applicant may purchase the J1 visa insurance for themselves and their family. If the sponsoring organization purchases the insurance for the J1 visa holder, the dependants or J2 visa holders must purchase coverage that meets the J visa insurance requirements. In some […]

Read more »

How long can a visiting scholar stay in the US?

Most J-1 programs require a minimum stay of three weeks and allow a maximum stay of three years. One six-month extension can be given by the “sponsor” if the additional time is needed for the scholar to complete the purpose for which he or she originally came to the United States. In unusual circumstances and only if certain time-consuming procedures have been started well in advance, the U.S. Department of State, which administers the J-1 or “Exchange Visitor Program,” can authorize an extension of more than six months. If a J-1 scholar’s initial permission to remain in the United States […]

Read more »

Can a visiting scholar receive remuneration?

Yes, if the scholar is in J-1 status. Scholars in J-1 status can be paid by an academic department for whatever work they do in that department. The income is taxable, unless the scholar comes from a country with which the United States has a tax treaty that exempts the scholar’s pay from income taxation. It is also possible for visiting scholars in J-1 status to receive honoraria for lectures or consultations carried out elsewhere than the University, as long as they go through the appropriate procedures. For information about those procedures, contact an adviser in ISSS. Scholars in J-1 […]

Read more »

Can a visiting scholar come with a visitor’s visa?

Yes, a visiting scholar can come with what is called a B-1 “visitor for business” visa. Under certain limitations, a person in B-1 status is permitted by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) regulations to be reimbursed for expenses, and, under the amended law, can be paid an honorarium in any amount. Visiting scholars who are going to meet all of their own expenses can also come in B-1 status. Acquiring a B-1 visa does not entail any formal immigration document from the University. To obtain a B-1 visa, a prospective scholar ought to have an invitation letter from the […]

Read more »